Libraries
 

Contact Information
  
  • Librarian: Marion Frank-Wilson
  • Location: Herman B Wells Library E660
  • Phone: (812) 855-1481
Libraries & Subjects
  
last updated: 4/13/2012

H. K. Banda Archive: Correspondence-Donald Brody (African Studies)

Scope: 
Arranged alphabetically by correspondent’s last name, then chronologically. Major enclosures are noted.

 

Box 1, Folder 5


Ahl, Susan

Antezana, Maria Teresa

Antezana, Ricardo

Baker, Colin A.

 

Folder 6


Banda, Gabriel C.

Banda, F.M.

Banda, Hastings Kamuzu

Banda,  M.A.

Banda, Wellington

Barbour, Bill

Barbour, E.M.

Basham, Brian

Bharwani, G. Kishoo

Borthwick, Kenneth W.

Bowie, G.H.

Bronx-Science Listserv

Bryson, Craig W.

 

Folder 7-9


Buthelezi, Mangosuthu multiple enclosures

 

Folder 10


Bwanali, E.C.I.

Carter, Jimmy

Chakuamba, Gwanda multiple enclosures

 


Folder 11


Chang, Katharine

Chaveas, Peter

Chibaka, Smith

Chibambo, Marion

Chikoko, Mulle

Chimango, L.J.

Chimombo, Steve

Chiume, Kanyama

Chirwa, Robeson W.

 

Folder 12


Chokani, W. (Ambassador)

Clarke, Bernard D.F.  (see also Rands, Harvey)

Clements, Jim

Clesceri, Marsha

Cooke, Francis J includes Kamuzu Academy memos

Cooper, Dave

Cordle, Anthony

Crowther, Donald Vollgraff

Demba, S.G.

Dolghih, Lena

Douglas, Tim and Joanne


Folder 13


Dubbey, Dr. John M. enclosures: reviews of “Warm hearts, white hopes.”

Dulanya, Willard

Efeyani, Kennedy

Fallai, William

Frank-Wilson, Marion

Gerhart, Alain

Gondwe, Derrick K.

Gondwe, Donna (see also Gondwe, Vincent)

Greer, Ralph and Ineatia

Grundy, Trevor and Jane

Han, Hwa-Ghil

Harris, John

Harris, Michelle R.

Heatherwick

Henderson, John

Hull, Galen

Jamu, Daniel

Jardine, Malcolm

Kadalie, Val

 

Folder 14-16


Kadzamira, Cecilia Tamanda

 

Folder 17


Kadzamira, Lucy

Kadzamira, Mary

Kadzamira, Thokozani

Kadzamira, William R.C.

Kadzamira, Zimani D.

 

Folder 18


Kalanda, Boniface

Kalilombe, F.Peter

Kaliwo, George Gabriel

Kaliwo, Gervasio

Kananji, S.N.

Kaonga, Llolsten

Kaunda, Kenneth D.

Kaunda, Wezi

 

Folder 19


Kim, Kewn

Kondowe, John

Kurzman, Udine Y.

Kutengule, Milton

LaFontant-Monkarius, Jule

Leota, Pita

Likambale, Tom

Lungu, M.

Lwanda, John

Macleod, Baroness of Borve

Macmillan, David

Makima, E.J.

Makuluni, Dean E.

Mangwazu, Timon S.

Matandika, Fletcher

 

Folder 20


Matawere, Grace enclosure: photo-magazine of Banda’s funeral

Mawonga, Delilah

Mbaya, Robert B. see also Malawi Embassy

Mbele, Joshua

Mboya, Susan

McClusky, Pam

McCracken, Norm

McKay, Monroe

Mhango, Mtendeweka Owen

Michaels, Robyn

 

Folder 21


Millette, Linda see also Friends of Malawi

Mills, Joe C.

Minns, Michael

 

Folder 22


Mitole, Tendani

Mizere, N.T.

Mkandawire, Bonaventure

Mkandawire, Mackson

Mlotha, Jordan

Mnthali, Felix W. J.

Moroney, Bill

Moynihan, Colin

Moyo, Rhino

Mpanje, Witness

Mponda, Alfred

Mtika, Mike

Mudzimu, Ellen

Mulanda, Soccer

Mulcahy, Ed

 

Folder 23


Muluzi, Bakili

Mungomo, Beatrice

Munlo, Lovemore G.

Munro, Ralph

Musopole, Steve

Mutharika, A. Peter

Mwanza, N.P.

Ndalama, Misozi Goodson

Ngalande, Cedrick G.

Nganga, Joseph

Ngwira, Bernard

Ngwira, John R.

Nkhoma, Gerry A

Nkhoma, Jonathan Boyce

Nkhoma, Maria Chidzanja

Nkomba, R.N.L.

Nthenda, Louis

Nthengwe, David

Nyekanyeka, Fukula H.

Nyirenda, Stan

 

Folder 24


Olson, Janis R. see also Whatcom Museum, enclosure: collection inventory

Onyejekwe, Egondu

Otero, Peter

Palmer, Rebecca

Parsons, Ted

 

Folder 25


Paterson, Christopher

Perchard(?), Elisabeth

Phillips, Henry

Phiri, B.M.C.L.

Phiri, Gwanda Chakwamba

Pindani, Disher Gladiator

Polepole, McLloyd

Polo, Rose

Pritamo@aol.com

Qiqimana, Christopher

Rands, D. Harvey,

Reed, Judy

Romero, revscha@hotmail.com

Sagawa, Jessie

Sakala, Webster Denis

Sampson, Richard

Sbarbaro, Eugenio

Sharra, Steve

Sieberson, Stephen C.

Simango, Charles

Smith, Sheridan

 

Folder 26


Somanje, Duncan

Stambuli, Kalonga

Stanbrook, Clive

Steed, Christopher

Stuart-Mogg, David

Sulamoyo-Banda, Dalitso

Tailor, Narendra

Tembo, Ivy

Tembo, John Z.U.

Tembo, Ruth

Tembo, Themba

Thomas, George E. (C.R. Janis Olson and T.S. Mangwazu) see also Whatcom Museum

Thompson, T. Jack

Titunik, Regina F.

Trataris, Helen (cr Gerry Nkhoma)

Upindi, Alfred

Upton, Michael

Utembe, Steven R.

Whelan, Jon

Whitbread, W.J.H.

Wilson, Ronald J.

Wiyo, Kenneth

Zulu (Ambassador)

 

Folder 27-28


Open Letter to the People of Malawi and Responses:

Banda, E.M. Kalindangoma

Canner, Joseph K.

Chalaluka, H.M.

Chatuluka, M.K.

Griessel, Philip

Kanike, Mwase

Katambo, Beston S.

Lane, Stewart

Ligowe, Ronni

Makima, Elson Jason

Mbisa, Ipyana

Mbobe, William T.

Mbvundula, Chikweza

Mphonda, A.H.

Nalikungwi, Rodrick

Nengo, Madalo

Ngondo, Yohane Amoni

Nkhwazi, Andiyesa

Nthakomwa, Joshua L.

Wandawanda, Benjamin Casey

 

Folder 29


Series of letters from multiple correspondents regarding audio tapes of Dr. Chipembere’s interview at the California Institute of Technology.

 

Folder 30


Series of correspondence between multiple agencies and people about Dr. Brody’s post as Malawi’s Honorary Consul.

           
Back to Table of Contents

last updated: 4/13/2012